Media

Enjoy our mega-mix preview of 2017 performers!

Track listings:

  1. Triangulum: Real Nice Guy (Sun 16)
  2. Rucyl: Breaking Character (Art Installation, Artist Talk & Solo Performance Sat 15)
  3. Dialtones: Object Collage (performance with Nightblooms Sun 16)
  4. A/B Duo: Isla (Sat 15 and Sun 16)
  5. Karla Manzur [Nightblooms]: Alfonsina y el Mar (performance with Dialtones Sun 16)
  6. Terraformation: Sundrenched (full band Sat 15 and as a duo Sun 16)
  7. Ingebrigt Håker Flaten: Steel pt. 4 (performing w/ C. Spencer Yeh Sat 15)
  8. A/B Duo: Limb (Sat 15 and Sun 16)
  9. C. Spencer Yeh w/ Okkyung Lee & Lasse Marhaug: The Mermaids of Extended Technique (Yeh Solo Quadrophonic set Fri 14 + performing with Ingebrigt Håker Flaten Sat 15)
  10. Rucyl: End Point in a Circle (Art Installation, Artist Talk & Solo Performance Sat 15)
  11. Slant Ensemble: Laguna for Violin [composed by Alan Retamozo & performed by Cristabel Lin] (Sat 15)
  12. ZentrumGolden Afternoon in Transit (Sat 15)
  13. EFCA Trio [Carl Smith]: Sunflower by Yusef Lateef (performing with Sarah Ann Sat 15)
  14. Sarah Ann: Pharas Improv (performing with Carl Smith Sat 15)
  15. Maryanne Amacher: Living Sound, 1980 (Dr. Amy Cimini discussion and demonstration of Amacher’s work Fri 14 & Sat 15)
  16. The Mineral Kingdom: Civil Disobedience is Civil Defense (Sat 15)
  17. Grageriart: Entry 01 in the Grageriart Audio Catalog (Sun 16)
  18. PetCatMan: 36 (Sat 15)
  19. Burning Star Core: Benjamin [C Spencer Yeh](Solo Quadrophonic set Fri 14 + performing with Ingebrigt Håker Flaten Sat 15)
  20. Art Acevedo: We’re in this Together (Sun 16)
  21. Space Angel Hug: MMMMMM’s (Fri 14)
  22. Burnt Dot: Predator [Sarah Belle Reid + Ryan Gaston] (solo Fri 14, music workshop Sat 15 Burnt Dot w/Meason Wiley Sun 16)
  23. Alex Keller + Sean O’Neill: Kruos pt. 1 (Fri 14)
  24. Sarah Belle Reid: The Doll Aged [solo amplified trumpet](solo Fri 14, music workshop Sat 15 Burnt Dot w/Meason Wiley Sun 16)
  25. Shefield/Rippie: Variations for Viola (Fri 14)
  26. OMMMG [Lisa Cameron]: Live at COTFG Daughter of Ladyfriends 2015 (Sat 15)
  27. Mineral Kingdom: Wuthering Heights [Kate Bush] (Sat 15)

Enjoy our YouTube playlist of past NMASS performances. Click here to view this playlist on YouTube.

INSTAGRAM

PRESS

Just a selection of things folks have been saying about us…

Arts & Culture ATX: Sonic Expansions Austins Experimental Music Scene by Robin K Williams

Detroit based art historian, independent curator and performer Robin K Williams writes about the ATX experimental music scene, with a shout out to NMASS. Check out what our friends are up to!

Austin American Statesman:New Media Art and Sound Summit bends artistic genres by Luke Quinton

Statesman preview for NMASS 2014 an and interview with COTFG AD George P and 2014 headliner J. G. Thirwell.

New Music Box: Austin Summer Festivals: Business as Unusual by Andrew Sigler

“Non-profit arts organization Church of the Friendly Ghost has taken up the left-of-center curatorial torch and is lighting the way for interesting art, music, and dance presentations.”

Pop Shifter: Best of 2014 by JG Thirlwell

2104 NMASS participant and legendary performer, actor and composer J.G. Thirwell puts us in some good company on his list of top picks for the year.